VISAS

If you want to study at St Andrew’s College and you need a visa to do so, please read the information below. There are 2 types of visa you can apply for, Tier 4 (General) student visa and Tier 4 (Child) student visa. For further information, visit the UK Visas and immigration website https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/student-visas

Tier 4 (General) student visa

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and

  • We have offered you a place on a course
  • You can speak, read, write and understand English
  • You have enough money to support yourself and and pay for your course – the amount will vary depending on your circumstances
  • You are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • You meet the other eligibility requirements (see below)

When to apply

You can apply from 3 months before the start of your course.

You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. It is a good idea to check visa processing times in your own country.

Fees

It currently costs £322 to apply for this visa from outside the UK. You must pay £322 per person for any dependants. You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

You can arrive in the UK before your course starts:

  • up to 1 week before, if your course lasts 6 months or less
  • up to 1 month before, if your course lasts more than 6 months

How long you can stay depends on the kind of course you’re doing and what study you’ve already completed.

You can:

  • study
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer
  • apply from inside or outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • work – depending on what level your course is and what kind of sponsor you have. Whether you can work and how many hours will be stated on your visa

You can’t:

  • get public funds
  • work as a professional sportsperson, including a sports coach
  • study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school)

You must have:

  • an unconditional offer of a place on a course with us
  • enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – the amount will vary depending on your circumstances

You can do a course that’s one of the following:

  • full-time leading to a qualification that’s at least level 6 on the National Qualifications Framework (NQF)
  • an overseas course of degree level study that’s equal to a UK higher education course and is being run by an overseas higher education institution
  • a full-time course with at least 15 hours per week of organised daytime study leading to a qualification below degree level but at least NQF level 3
  • a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate doctor or dentist 

Confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS)

We will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once we’ve offered you a place on a course. You’ll need to enter this on your visa application.
You must apply for your visa no more than 6 months after you receive the CAS from us.
Further study in the UK
You can only get a CAS for a new course if you’ve studied in the UK before and you’re;

  • re-sitting exams or repeating modules or applying for the first time to a new institution
  • to complete a course you started at an institution that’s lost its Tier 4 sponsorship
  • applying to complete a PhD or other doctorate that you started studying under your last visa
  • studying for a new qualification at a higher academic level
  • studying for a new qualification at a Higher Education Institution (HEI) that’s at the same level of study and related to your previous course, or career aspirations

Knowledge of English

You must prove your knowledge of the English language when you apply. This usually means passing a secure English language test (SELT). To study with us you need to have SELT in reading, writing, listening and speaking at level B1 on the CERF. Your test must have been taken with an approved provider. You can view the full list of these here.
When you apply for the visa you must provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel documentation
  • one passport-sized colour photograph with your name written on the reverse side
  • proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course – this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa. You may also need to provide additional documents depending on your circumstances. Your documents will usually be sent back within 14 days. To apply, go to https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa


 

Tier 4 (Child) student visa

You can apply for the Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you’re aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study at an independent school in the UK.
You must also:

  • have a place on a course
  • have the consent of your parent or guardian
  • have enough money to cover your course fees and living costs
  • be from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
  • meet the eligibility requirements

How long it will take?

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK. You’ll usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks. It is a good idea to check visa processing times in your own country.

Fees

It costs £322 to apply for a Tier 4 (Child) student visa from outside the UK. You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.
How long you can stay?
Your age and the length of your course of study will affect how long you can stay.
Age when you apply.

  • Under 16 Course length (up to 6 years) plus 4 months afterwards
  • 16 or 17 Course length (up to 3 years) plus 4 months afterwards

You can arrive in the UK:

  • up to 1 week before your course starts if your course lasts 6 months or less
  • up to 1 month before your course starts if your course lasts more than 6 months

You can:

  • study at an independent school
  • apply from outside the UK
  • apply to extend your stay
  • You can work, if you’re 16 or over: part-time during term for up to 10 hours per week and full-time during vacations. You can have a work placement as part of your course, (but not for more than 50% of your course time). You can also work as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years

You can’t:

  • study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school) or further education college
  • get public funds
  • take a full-time permanent job or be self-employed
  • work as a doctor or dentist in training
  • work as a professional sportsperson (eg a sports coach) or entertainer
  • settle in the UK on this visa
  • bring in family members (‘dependants’) – if your parents want to accompany you, they’ll need to apply for a Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) visa

You must have:

  • an unconditional offer of a place on a course with us
  • enough money to support yourself and pay for your course – this will vary depending on your circumstances You should read the guidance for the full list of documents and how much money you’ll need according to your situation.

You can do a course that’s taught in line with:

  • the national curriculum
  • the Qualifications and Credit Framework (QCF)
  • the National Qualification Framework (NQF)
  • independent school education inspection standards
  • You can also do a course that’s accepted as being at the same academic level by: Office for Standards in Education (Ofsted)
  • Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI) 

You can do pre-sessional study, ie a short course to prepare you for your main course.
You can’t do a foundation course, ie a course that will prepare you for direct entry to a higher education institution.

Confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS)

We will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once we’ve offered you a place on a course. You’ll need to enter this on your application.
Your CAS can cover both the pre-sessional course and your main course of study.
You must apply for your visa no later than 6 months after you’re sent the CAS.
When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel documentation
  • one passport-sized colour photograph for yourself and for each parent or guardian applying with you, with names written on the reverse side
  • proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course – this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • proof of parental or other legal guardian consent
  • your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • you need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa. Your documents will usually be sent back within 14 days. To apply, go to https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa

If your visa application is successful, you will be given a decision letter and a 30-day vignette (visa) in your passport. You must get to the UK and pick up your visa (BRP) during this 30-day time span.
We would request that when you make your visa application that you tick the box for delivery to our University in the “Alternative Location” field and put in our unique code which is 2SC477. This way your visa will be sent to us for you to collect at enrolment. This will be far easier than you having to collect your visa from a Post Office in Cambridge as the one you are given could be anywhere across the City.

Please visit the link below for lots more detail on this change: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/biometric-residence-permits-overseas-applicant-and-sponsor-information.

Contact us

89 Regent Street,
Cambridge, CB2 1AW, UK
Tel: +44 1223 358073

EMAIL US